Boros Reckoner

Boros Reckoner {R/W}{R/W}{R/W}

Creature - Minotaur Wizard
Whenever Boros Reckoner is dealt damage, it deals that much damage to target creature or player.
{R/W}: Boros Reckoner gains first strike until end of turn.
"Imagine a thunderstorm that's also a tactical genius. That's him."
—Dars Gostok, Firefist captain
  • Artist: Howard Lyon
  • Rarity: rare
  • Collector Number: 206
  • Released: 2017-03-17
  • 2017-03-14 Boros Reckoner's first ability will trigger even if it is dealt lethal damage. For example, if it blocks a 7/7 creature, its ability will trigger and Boros Reckoner will deal 7 damage to the target creature or player.
  • 2017-03-14 Damage dealt by Boros Reckoner due to its first ability isn't combat damage, even if it was combat damage that caused that ability to trigger.
  • 2017-03-14 If Boros Reckoner is dealt damage by multiple sources at once, such as by two creatures blocking it, its ability triggers once and one target is dealt that much damage.
  • Modern Masters 2017 Edition (rare)
  • Gatecrash (rare)
Foreign names
  • 波洛斯裁定师
  • 波洛斯裁定師
  • Boros-Abwäger
  • Héliaste de Boros
  • Censore Boros
  • ボロスの反攻者
  • 보로스 심판자
  • Víndice dos Boros
  • Каратель Боросов
  • Vengador boros